Skip to main content

I pay my rent via on line banking.Landlord sent me a copy of the bank check which dated 3-1-13, they claimed it was recieved 3-7

Clovis, CA |

I paid it on the 1st am I late because they said the postoffice delayed it and tehy delayed loggin it in?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Your bank and the Post Office act on your behalf when transmitting the funds. If they delay, you are the one who has to take the consequences.

On the other hand, your landlord cannot blame you for its own lack of diligence in logging your check. You would, however, have to show that it received the check in a timely way. You could do that by showing when your bank mailed it and showing that delivery had never taken as long as your landlord said it had, before.

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer