I paid my auto insurance 3 days past the ten-day grace period. Can the insurance company cancel my policy?
Marshall, TX
Viewed 54 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
I paid my auto insurance 3 days past the ten-day grace period. Insurance is due on the 8th of each month. They say if I do not pay my next scheduled payment by the 8th of the month for next month's payment they will cancel. If Ido not pay on the 8th but pay the next payment before the 18th, will they still cancel my insurance?
Answers (1)Guy Scott DiMartino
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This information is being provided for educational purposes only.
Every state has specific notice requirements as it pertains to canceling an auto insurance policy. I'm not sure about Tx's law, you should probably speak with your insurance agent about this issue. |