I paid a licensed contractor to build a patio cover and to pull a permit. He built the patio cover without pulling the permit

I received a letter from the city stating that a permit was never pulled for the patio cover. I called the contractor and he said it was approved. I went to city hall and they told me that the contractor was given revisions that had to be made to the patio cover, before being built. I called contractor and he said he was going to take care of it. A week and a half later, he hasn't followed up on the permit and he is not returning my phone calls. He did send me a refund for the permit, but the damage is done. He built the patio cover without a permit and he told me that it was approved. What can I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard