I paid a fine after I accidentally forgot to pay 2 food items from a grocery store. Will this show in my file for employment!
Manalapan, NJ
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
I was given a "Civil Demand Notice" to pay the fine. I sent the cashier's check the next day. will this affect my applying for employment anywhere? will employers see this on my file when they check for my "Background Check" ?
Answers (1)Howard M Weinstein
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you were not prosecuted, you would not have any record. Paying a civil penalty does not show up on any criminal record check.
|