Skip to main content

I paid 500 dollar to an immigration attorney to help me with Deffered action was that a reasonable price?

Greensboro, NC |

I haven't submitted my documents to my attorney yet, and i dont know when my attorney said she will email me and contact me to get ready but was the price she charged me with reasonable? I've been here since i was 3 and hopefully i'll get granted I'm tired of doing backbreaking jobs for a slave wage.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

From what I know (I do not know everything), $500 is on the lowest range of the attorney fees. You decide whether that is a good thing or not.

Posted

These applications are not that complicated for straight shot cases. While each attorney sets his/her own fees based on experience, time and location, I think $500 is more than a reasonable fee.

Posted

It appears to be a very reasonable price ... depending on the facts of your case.

IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

Depends on your facts and whether or not there is a clause for an interview attendance. That's the same price range for office for DACA applicants who have certain facts and circumstances.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer