I owned Med-Cal a large amount of restitution fee. After my parole discharge, can I have a settlement with Med-Cal. How?

Asked 3 months ago - Monrovia, CA

Flag

I owned Med - Cal a large amount of restitution fee . After my parole discharge , can I have a settlement with Med - Cal . How ? Monrovia , CA The Med - Cal paid money to hospital for the expense my victim spend while she hospitalized . The Judge fine me a large amount of restitution fee to pay Med - Cal which I never could pay off . After my parole discharge , it will become a civil judgement , at that time could I have a settlement with Med - Cal .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 27, 2013 13:19. Restitution is a set amount by the court. You have the right to a restitution hearing if you believe the amount of the ordered restitution is not correct you can set up a hearing for a judge to decide what the correct amount should be. If the restitution becomes a civil judgment against you they may settle the amount by would not be required to. It all depends on what the creditor would be looking for.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary