I own two houses one of which is paid off, if I file for bankruptcy will I lose the house that is paid off

Bankruptcy: I have a house that is paid for and i'm living in another house that I make payments on. If I file bankruptcy chapter 7, will they take the other house that's paid for. I have a car that I'm paying on and want to keep. The main reason I'm filing is to pay my medical bills. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

James W. McNeilly Jr.

James W. McNeilly Jr.

Contributor Level 3
It depends on what the house is worth and the amount of the applicable exemptions. Exemptions are laws that "exempt" certain assets from seizure by creditors either in or out of bankruptcy. In some states, you can only claim the state law exemptions. In others, you can claim either the state or the federal bankruptcy exemptions. Each states exemptions laws are different. The situation can be complicated if you recently moved to your state. I cannot fully answer your question because I am not licensed to practice in Ohio. You need to review your situation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney who practices law in Ohio.
0 0
Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed in your state and am not familiar with Ohio exemptions, but if their exemptions are likes those of most other states, then a chapter 7 is probably a really bad idea if you want to keep both houses. Homestead exemptions typically can only be applied against one house (and contiguous land). And if Ohio isn't a a state where there is an unlimited homestead exemption (like Florida and Texas are known for), even if you lived there, you might not have a sufficient exemption to claim the home exempt. If you need a way to make your bills more manageable, a chapter 13 might be a better alternative for you, as you get to keep your property, and pay a portion (if not all) of your unsecured debt, based on the amount of equity you owe in a 3-5 year payment plan.

So, yes, I think it's likely you'd lose the paid off house in a chapter 7 bankruptcy (based on the limited facts you gave me and not really knowing Ohio Exemptions), but chapter 13 is a viable alternative for someone in your situation. You really need to consult an Ohio bankruptcy attorney about this, because they can best advise you as to the impact Ohio exemptions have on your unique situation. And there may be facts you haven't disclosed that impact the answer.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard