I own my mobile home but I rent a lot in a mobile home park. The park owner is charging us for having indoor pets.

Asked 4 months ago - Union City, PA

Flag

The park owner started charging us $5 per month per animal that we feed inside. It doesn't matter if it's a bird, fish, cat, etc. He now raised it to $10 per month. Our cats never go outside. They are declawed. We own our mobile home but rent the lot. Can he actually charge us for having an animal IN our home?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 04, 2013 06:42. Without reviewing your lease it's impossible to say for sure, but, generally, yes, if it's in the lease he can. You may want to take your lease to an attorney for review. Your local and state bar associations can give you a referral.

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary