Skip to main content

I own my home in New York state can I file Bankruptcy and keep my house? I do not owe anything on the house.

Gouverneur, NY |

Should I file bankruptcy in New York state and I own my home, can I keep the home or do I have to liqudate it?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Why would you be considering bankruptcy if you own your home, free and clear of any liabilities?

    If you file, your house would become property of your bankruptcy estate, available to be sold to satisfy whatever other debts you have.

    www.begoshorgan.com

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics