I own a vehicle that was parked in front of a conveinece store and struck by a truck that ran off road and thru parking lot
Midlothian, VA
Viewed 11 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My Tahoe was parked in front of a convienence in turn my live in girfriend's dauhter was struck by the tahoe or the offending truck. I am not concerned about my truck but more for the pain and suffering of the 15 yr old girl. Also in the vehicle was two of her young friends. They sustained minor bumps and bruises.
Should I file a suit or should the mother file? Answers (2)Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The mother generally must make the claim an behalf of her minor child. Consult a personal injury lawyer in your area.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
A parent usually has the right to bring a claim on behalf of a minor. Your girlfriend should speak with a personal injury attorney in her area and find out whether or not the attorney can undertake her daughter's representation.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Signing rights away/paternity test Previous question: Recourse against an animal hospital |