Skip to main content

I own a motorcycle but someone else drive it who should insure it?

Lafayette, LA |

If the person that is driving it gets into an accident will I be responsible

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You could be responsible if the motorcycle is in your name and someone riding it has an accident.

Click on name or picture to see profile page.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

John K Lassen

John K Lassen

Posted

You have a great website: Philadelphia Car Accident Lawyers www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Posted

In Louisiana the owner of a vehicle registered in this state must have the minimum liability insurance on the vehicle of 15,000.00. Also, if you own the vehicle I would assume you would want to have the vehicle insured for property damage so that you can get reimbursed by the insurance company in case it is damaged. So, its best that the owner have a policy of insurance on the vehicle. You can add the driver as an insured to the policy as well. Who then pays for the insurance is between you two. But I would want my property insured, and have the minimum liability limits required by law.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics