I own a house and land. My fiance has no assets. Should I get a prenup to protect my assets?
Star Prairie, WI
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
I have lived in my house for the past !o years and have 4 acres of land with it. My fiance has no assets at all. Wisconsin is a community state proprty so if a divorce happened would he get half of my real estate even if I have had it for 10 years without being married to him. Would you suggest a prenuptial agreement? I also have a large retirement account and he just started his.
Answers (1)Patrick J. Taggart II
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Given the information you have provided, I think it would be a good idea for you to contact an attorney in your area about a prenuptial agreement.
|