I own a duplex on 0.8 ac on SE Petrovitsky Rd. in unc King County zoned R-6. Could I rezone to LI or NB use as sm.builders off?

My duplex is across the street from a light industrial yard, has a circular drive, is surrounded by vacant, non-residential land, and is on a 4 lane highway. Plenty of land for storage of materials & vehicles used in small business. A duplex may not be the highest and best use of this property. Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark Randall Arend

Mark Randall Arend

Contributor Level 5
Thanks for your message. I live very near the duplex you mention, and I'm very familiar with the unique zoing and land use issues in our immediate area.

You can't "rezone" yourself, only the County can do that. You can, however, file for permitting and/or a petition with the County to change the use of the property if it is outside what is already zoned. I realize this is difficult, given that the County is trying to get the area annexed by any nearby city and the permitting and use change applications seem to be taking forever just to get a decision. Further, I am not aware of any such petitions that have been approved lately.

Neighborly cooperation appears to be very important in our area. There are hundreds of new single-family homes filled with families that are actively involved with the community. An application for land use to build a small strip mall near a local grade school not far from your property was recently successfully opposed by the local residents. In that case it appeared the builder had a poor plan, misrepresented how he could control the tenants of the strip mall, and misrepresented to the County which of the local schools and organizations had "approved" his plans. He was foolish. This is probably not a factor for you, but you should consider it one of the issues to deal with in changing the use of your property.

For "NB" use, perhaps the neighbors and the County won't care. "LI" redesignation, in my experience, is more difficult to have approved without a fight.

I wish you success in whatever you decide to do. Sincerely, Mark Arend.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Legal Adoption

Previous question: Being harassed?