I own a 1/24 interest in my subdivisions beach. A neighboring mobile home park has a easement. It gives the owner the rights

Asked over 1 year ago - Ukiah, CA

to grant use of beach to whoever they desire. I have no such rights. Is this a undue burden on me
and my fellow owners.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is really not possible to give an opinion on whether or not the easement is an undue burden without more information, including reviewing the actual easement language. Also, how is it that you conclude your property has no such rights?

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more

Related Topics

Easements and land use law

An easement is a right to enter or use someone else's property for a specific reason. It remains in force even if the property is sold and is also transferable.

Raymond Richard Michalski

Know Your Boundaries

Now that the residential real estate market is showing some signs of recovery, it's a good time to review some tips about buying and selling a home. Usually, home sales involve important... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,965 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,965 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering