I owe some back taxes + penalties ($4,000). it's been turned over to collection agency. They came & took my savings $1,000).

Asked over 1 year ago - Denver, CO

I am 63yr old single woman w/ little income. It took me 2yrs to save $. Can a private company do that?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, they can garnish all of a checking or savings account.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes -- and they will do so until they get all of their money, plus interest. You ought to try and negotiate a resolution pronto -- that can save you some dough. An attorney could try to pull that off for you for a few hundred bucks.

    Best of luck.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . the IRS is using private companies for tax collections, but these still have the authority of the IRS when it comes to garnishing accounts, best to work out a payment plan or discuss alternatives with a tax attorney

Related Topics

Wage garnishment

Wage garnishment is the process whereby your employer sends part of your paycheck directly to your creditor in order to pay off your debt.

Dorothy G Bunce

Wage Garnishment

If you have a wage garnishment or if your bank account has been attached by a creditor, you may be mad or you may just be frightened. You don't need to be a victim because the law provides... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,727 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,727 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering