I owe over 250k to the ca. state board from a closed business. Is there a way to get this amount reduced/forgiven.

When I talk with the state board rep. They say that there is no way to get the amount reduced or forgiven. There is no way that I can repay it any time soon. They are taking 25% from each of my pay checks. I see that there are lawyers that say they can take care of it, however I can't afford a lawyer.

Is there anything that I can do?

Thank you! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard