Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I owe money on a personal loan. I am not working, and lost my valuables because my ex didn't comply with my civil standby. Can

my creditor collect on the items she kept? My ex made a false accusation and I was arrested for DV. My ex refused to return anything of mine in my civil standby, and her NCO won't let me go get anything. I want to pay my friend what I owe him, so I want to know if he can send a collector to get my stuff? These are things that can't be disputed I thought like my car, and guns, which are all registered in just my name. Would I have to declare bankruptcy to do thiis?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
If you assign your interest in personal property with a bill of sale, transfer of title on the car. The NCO will not have authority to hold the items. You may have to file a claim for replevin in small claims court and get an order to release if the there remains an impass.
Good Luck
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now