Skip to main content

I owe federal restitution. I have not been able to pay. The government is attempting to take my wife teaching retirement.

South Houston, TX |

My wife is a teacher in Texas, retirement is thru Texas teacher retirement. What can I do?

Attorney Answers 1


Not too sure about Texas. But in most states, a spouse cannot be held liable for criminal sanctions just because you are married. Why was restitution imposed?

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics