I owe credit cards companies money i lost my job and recently got one they had my prev address i now got served with one credit

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

card company they went to my old home where i lived with my sister they somehow opened my downstair door without a keyand went up to my sister home the server rang the bell and asked for me my sister stated he dosent live here for about a year. The server just threw the paper stating you been served. Are process servers allowed to do this now my family knows my situation im currenly correcting it with my new job and takign care of my business. Is this illegal what the server has done? At a point where im embarresed now to talk to my family all they do now is bring this up about my financial situation.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 04, 2012 09:17. I don't think there is anythi g you can do about it at this point but the service on you is defective. This means that the court does not have jurisdiction over you. Be mindful and make certain that they don't enter a judgment against you. it is your right to be properly served and if they can't find you it may be difficult to serve you. There is also the statute of limitations, once that runs out they can no longer sue you.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered April 05, 2012 08:56. The process server has to serve you at your address not your previous address. So based on the facts as you described the service of lawsuit papers would be improper.

    The above answer is only for information. This answer and any response does not create an attorney-client... more
  3. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 04, 2012 20:25. This activity would be a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Contact a consumer lawyer. You need to act now.

    The answer given is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Dwight Bowen is a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary