I owe back child support and I am married. Can they take a vehicle if it is in my wifes name

Asked about 3 years ago - Saint Louis, MO

I am married and recently am the owner of an Incorporated business. I have a work vehicle that I have in my wifes name. Can they take that vehicle?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth J. Geniuk

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Probably not. Nonetheless, you should visit with an attorney to discuss the particulars of your situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,891 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,891 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering