I owe 45,000.00 in credit card debt. What can happen to me if i only send them what i can afford each month?
Bristol, PA
Viewed 107 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
I am thinking of going with a debt settlement co. Is this a wise thing to do? Would i be better off just sending what i can each month? I don't want to be harrased in work or sued. I don't owe anything to be sued for. Can the creditors garnish my wages? I live in PA.
I signed for a loan with a friend , can they take her car? It has both names on it and she pays the loan.l Answers (1)Mark L Rosenberg
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is important that you contact your credit card companies as soon as possible to see what you can work out. A debt settlement company may be helpful to you, but be sure that you use a reputable company, with a good Better Business Bureau rating and make sure that you understand their fees clearly before you sign up with them. Many credit card companies are working with people now, so it is important to talk to them instead of just sending what you can afford.
|