I overstayed my ESTA 2 days because of surgery, will i ever be allowed back in,thank you

Asked over 1 year ago - Flushing, NY

i have all clinic report, everything went fine i was in recovery, i could have went on the plane but i was not feeling well enough. i payed all expenses myself.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, our system is governed by sensible rules. At least I do believe so. Situations like that can and most likely will be excused if there was no fault of your own.

  2. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I assume you left after the 2 days? If so, if it ever comes up - you have a very plausible explanation and proof

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try to explain at the point of entry. Please see my response to your other post. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney
    Practice Area: Immigration
    13295 Illinois St., Ste. 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,552 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,552 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering