I overstayed for almost 2 years in japan will it affect my petition in the united states? i am from the philippines.

Asked about 4 years ago - Dutch Harbor, AK

I was not put in jail for overstaying in Japan. All I did was to complete some paperwork and as soon as i have my ticket i was sent home without any problems.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Probably not. To learn more, please see

  2. Patrice Dayale Dziire

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . No, it does not sound like this would affect your US immigration petition.

    Best of luck,
    Patrice Dziire
    Law Offices of Patrice Dziire
    www.usimmigrationlaw.justia.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,557 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,557 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering