I over paid in child support how do I get money back from DA?

Asked about 3 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

I have several court orders. The previous order states that I must pay 1266.00 a month effective August 1, 2010 and I paid 1291.00 a month due to bad advice from my attorney. The current order states that I pay 1250.14 a month effective June 1, 2011. I over paid a total amount of 520.28. I have notified the DA but she has not gotten back with me. How do I go about getting this money back?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Israel Lynda Kunin

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . There should be a caseworker assigned to your case. Put the facts as you just wrote them in a letter to the caseworker. You also have a right to request an audit of your payments - this should result in a showing of your overpayments. I imagine the child support office will credit you with this amount rather than issue you a check. Do not hesitate contacting your caseworker often until you get a response.

  2. F. Peter James

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You can request a formal accounting to verify your claim. If a phone call does not work, you can file paperwork in the R case (child support case) to request this.

    I agree with my colleague that you will likely not receive the money back, but that you will be credited for future payments. If you have no future payments, then they will have to refund the excess.

  3. Michael Shea O'Connor

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The only ways you can get the money back is to talk with the mother and ask her to give back the excess money that was paid (good luck with that!), or file a motion with the court asking it to order her to return the excess money. You will have to have a hearing and show the judge how much you have overpaid. Or, if you are still paying child support (it isn't being withheld from your paycheck), you could just make several smaller payments until you were even.

    This information is provided strictly for information and is not intended to establish an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,356 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,356 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering