I opened a single manager LLC in California in 2005.

Paid the first year fee of $800 but never did any business or opened any bank accounts in the company name. Sent documents to close down LLC. State is saying company owes 2 years state fees, even though I did no business. They have put a lean on the company, which is fine, as there was no business or assets, but can they put a lein on my personal bank accounts or earnings?
Additional information
Thank you Mr. Schultz for you answer.

Thanks for your answer. I never received any distributions, I never received anything, as the business was never launched. It's just the franchise tax of $800 that the State says the company owes. The company does not exist, does not have any assets of any kind. So I have been concerned that they may freeze my personal bank account, and when I start working again (and who knows when that will be, due to the economy), they could garnish any wages. These are my concerns.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dana Howard Shultz

Dana Howard Shultz

Contributor Level 7
You may find the information at the link below to be helpful.

The central point: Assuming that you go through the dissolution process properly and that you do not have any “alter ego” problems, your personal liability generally will be limited to the amount of any distributions that you received at the time of dissolution.

Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center