I opened a credit card making my domestic partner the primary account holder...how do I get his name off of the account?

Asked over 2 years ago - Spokane, WA

Flag

I opened a credit card making my domestic partner the primary account holder...how do I get his name off of the account?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 06, 2011 07:06. If the domestic partner signed the loan application papers you can not remove the partner from the account as this is an obligation strictly between the partner and the credit provider. However, if you sinply authorized the partner, and the partner did not sign a personal obligation, then you can in fact demand that the authorization be retracted.

    I truly wish you the best.

    If you find my answer helpful, please click the ‘thumbs-up’ tab below. Thank you.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies. In the event that you have follow up questions, please post them directly on this site. This does not create an attorney-client relationship and the attorney does not read unsolicited emails. Thank You.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary