I obtained a cert of relief from disab. for a DWI., how do I answer the question, "Have you ever been convicted of a crime?

When employers ask, Have you ever been convicted of a crime, misdemeanor or felony, how do I respond considering I was granted a certificate of relief from disability? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Evan Greenspan

Michael Evan Greenspan

Contributor Level 3
Unfortunately, you have to respond that you were convicted of a crime. A certificate of relief from civil disabilities will not expunge your conviction.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard