I nvr reaffirmed 1st or 2nd mortgage after ch 7 bk. If the home goes into foreclosure, will foreclosure show on credit report?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Worcester, MA

Flag

Also, since I am no longer liable for the debt, can i be sued for deficiency?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 24, 2011 06:28. This is the good thing about not having reaffirmed your mortgage and/or home equity loan. The debt has been discharged. If you stop paying on the obligation, a foreclosure is llikely. However, in that your obligation was discharged in the bankruptcy, there is no deficiency for them to pursue.

    The foreclosure is likely to show on the credit report. The chapter 7 stays on the credit report for up to 10 years. There are many ways to rebuild credit after foreclosure and bankruptcy and so I encourage you to focus on that.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 24, 2011 08:01. Yes. Your credit report will reflect a foreclosure.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 24, 2011 15:26. You cannot be sued for a deficiency on a foreclosure after a bankruptcy discharge, and if you are, it is a mistake & the bankruptcy is your defense.

    Whether your foreclosure will appear on your credit report is largely a matter of luck. If the foreclosure is done through a judicial proceeding, it probably will show up, as the foreclosure is a public record. If the foreclosure takes place by way of a nonjudicial proceeding, it is less likely to show on your credit report.

    Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary