I now live in Gonzales, was married 7/28/2012,, want a divorce been separated 7+ months

Asked over 1 year ago - Gonzales, LA

married + lived in frankelton la, could not get along, 69 bad health, try'd can't work, she found another fellow,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lauren G. Coleman

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can get a divorce based upon living separate and apart for 6 months. Should be simple and not too expensive.

    Every situation is different and you should consult your own attorney to go over all the particular facts in your... more
  2. Myra Chack Fleischer

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not sure what your question is specifically as there was none posed. If you are asking can you ask for a divorce, yes you can. I would contact local counsel. Good luck.

    The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  3. Scheherazade B Rastegar-Djavahery

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a divorce attorney in your area for assistance. Good luck.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,029 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,029 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering