I not in the usa but i want to come back but i have a warrant arrest. can they be arrest me at the airport

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
YES. The alternative is to retain a lawyer to try to get the warrant lifted, or to try to resolve the case while you are out of the country. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
While we do practice law in NY, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer. If you wish to speak to us about this matter, it would be our privilege to answer your questions during a direct consultation. It is otherwise understood that this response is not intended to be, and does not constitute, legal advice; does not create an attorney-client relationship; and, is not intended as an attorney advertisement. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer of your choice, who is admitted to practice law in NY before you make any decisions about this case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Charged with class 1 I did not commit

Previous question: 99.5