I nned to reopem my deportation case its from 2004 what is my odds

Asked almost 2 years ago - Colchester, CT

i have deportation order from 2004 texas court

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information needed to determine the likelihood of reopening your case, such as why you were placed in removal proceedings, whether you have any criminal history, and also whether you have any kind of petition approved, for example. So it would be best if you could meet with an experienced immigration attorney in private to discuss this.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since over 3 months have passed, you can only move to reopen if the Department of Homeland Security joins in your motion.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Eugene J. Glicksman

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Because of the age of your case, you would need the government's attorney to join in the motion to reopen. This is something I would strongly urge that you do not attempt without assistance. You should consult with an expereinced immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    Good luck!

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,903 answers this week

2,387 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,903 answers this week

2,387 attorneys answering