I need two hip surgeries,my husband recently left for second time,hes paying bills,uneven split,can I get spousal support

Asked 11 months ago - Buena Park, CA

Hes financially not evenly splitting money,i cant work,but hes paying bills,theres. a girlfriend,i need extended help,financially,can I get support for three years

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gina Marie Famularo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were married for any significant time and your husband is the main financial provider in your home, you will likely get spousal support. It sounds like, at least for now, that you are unable to work.

  2. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can request spousal support. Spousal support will depend upon a number of factors all addressed in Family Code Section 4320. The length of spousal support will also depend on a number of other factors also. I can't tell you if you can get it for three years because I don't know the length of your marriage and other needed facts.

  3. Wail Sarieh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am assuming that there is no court case opened and that you are asking about whether you can get temporary spousal support.

    If that is the case; an award of temporary spousal support has two prerequisites:
    1. Your need and you explained that well enough
    2. You spouse's ability to pay, which you have no detailed in your question other with he is paying the bills.

    If he has the ability to pay, then the answer is yes.

    The second part of your question "for three years" has to do with permanent spousal support, which is far more complicated and you need to consult an attorney.

    This response will not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Sarieh Law Offices, and is not... more
  4. Edrea Meryl Grabler

    Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on the legal nature of your relationship (separated/divorced) you will likely want to consult with a local family law attorney to advise you in re: your options.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,890 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,890 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering