I need toknow what I can do to get it so my ex doesnt see his daughter until he starts becoming responsible?

Asked about 1 year ago - Saint Cloud, MN

Flag

He is constantly in contempt of court. I never know if he is bringing her home. He never brings her home on time, he doesnt pay support, he owes over $12,500 and has no desire to work and pay. He hunts still, drives still, constantly breaking the law by not following court orders. But yet I will get thrown in jail if I deny him his visits. How is this even fair or right. I am tired, I am at my whits end where i am s close to snapping! I can not take this anymore. This whole hing about having both parents in the life will benefit the child is bull. Its the opposite in this case. He is manipulating her, telling her things, putting cult like thinking ino her head and simply not supporting her in any way shape or form. His wife is caring for her, buying her what she needs.. HELP

Additional information

Im not joking when Im saying I can not mentally do this anymore. I cry and cry and cry because I feel like im being backed into a corner and have no choice. This is my daughter, I have custody for a reason, I have my husband who wants to adopt her, but cant because of this joke in her life. I have had family that have gotten it where its in the court papers that the father has to keep consistant work and be on top of child support payments in order to have visitation. The state of MN is a joke when it comes to doing anything. Please I am begging what I can do to collect support and enforce that visitations be followed no ifs ands or buts!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered May 22, 2012 15:54. Your situation is quite frustrating, and I see this a lot. The bottom line, however, is that there isn't much you can do. From your description, you've clearly been through the legal system on numerous occasions. You mention court orders being issued. Clearly, your ex doesn't see the need to comply with the judge's orders. Until a judge is willing to get tough with your ex, he will continue to flout the law. And, until a judge really puts a dent into his life (i.e., jail, suspended licenses, etc.), your ex will simply keep on doing what he has been doing. Now, one thing I can say is this - you aren't "going to jail" if you deny parenting time to him. The cops aren't going to do anything about it except tell him to go to court. While, obviously, I cannot advise you to break the court's orders, it may well be a case where you need to cut him off and see what he does about it. You will need to, however, PROVE all the allegations you've made in your post if you hope to get the judge to see your side of it. Good luck!

    We can be reached at 507.334.0155. Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 21, 2012 04:37. There are a lot of different strategies for you to pursue here. You could do a motion to change parenting time. You could do a child support contempt motion. You could even look into an adoption proceeding.

    You should contact an attorney to discuss the best course of action for you. None of these are things you should necessarily do on your own. I have included some more information about each of these options in the links below.

    For a free consultation, call 612-223-7268.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary