I need to understand my rights for children after school

Asked almost 3 years ago - Oakland, CA

My son is picked up by an after school after his school closes. A few days back, my son has to be in the police station as the after school van did not have my son in a car seat. We were called and asked to pick our child as the cop would not let my son go until he personally informs the parent about the after school recklessness.
When i talked to the after school, they assured me that it won't happen again. But i am not sure as to whether they really worked on it.
Somehow these days, i am getting a little tensed.
Could someone explain me what are my rights. I don't want that anyone else child also should be without a car seat as it could be really risky to even think about it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rhiannon Michelle Safford

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Effective 1/1/2012, children under the age of 8 must be restrained in a car seat or booster seat in the rear of a vehicle. If the child is under age 8, but is at least 4 feet 9 inches tall, they may be restrained in a regular seat belt without a car seat or booster seat, but they must still ride in the rear of a vehicle.

    Check with your after school care provider, you may need to provide a car seat or booster seat for your child that can be kept with the provider.

    This response is informational only and is based only on the information provided in the question. These matters... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Father's rights in child custody

Father's rights refers to the parental rights of the father, primarily child custody and visitation rights. Fathers sometimes also need to establish paternity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,351 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,351 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering