I need to talk to a local defamation lawyer.

Asked 3 months ago - Staten Island, NY

I need a lawyer.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try the Find A Lawyer tab on Avvo.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to locate a top-rated Avvo attorney with a low fee. Good luck.

  3. Brian Curtis Pascale

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Avvo has a great tool that allows you to find a local attorney specializing in your area of inquiry.

    If this Answer was of assistance please mark it as "helpful." Mr. Pascale is licensed to practice law in the... more
  4. Richard Todd Rosenstein

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There are not any facts presented. You could run a "Find a Lawyer" here on Avvo to locate a defamation lawyer in your area.

  5. Peter J Weinman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Richmond County Bar Association has a lawyer referral service. http://www.thercba.com/find-a-lawyer

    I may be guessing or not licensed in your state. No atty/client relationship exists.
  6. Daniel Simon Hahn Szalkiewicz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Local defamation lawyers can be found through the find a lawyer tab on avvo.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,159 answers this week

2,718 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,159 answers this week

2,718 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary