Skip to main content

I need to subpoena an officer of plaintiff. Can I serve the subpoena at his place of employment?

Tampa, FL |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

The company is located in Florida. Is serving the attorney for plaintiff be considered proper service?

Attorney Answers 2


You have to serve the officer personally (the attorney for plaintiff won't do), and service must be made by a licensed process server. They can't invade private property (such as the employer's premises), but experienced process servers have imaginative ways for finding people.

I often take cases other attorneys won't, so call me for a free consultation. My number is 727-712-3333, or you can view my website at

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree


Call up a process server in the county where the officer is located and discuss it with them; they should be able to help. Good luck!

To schedule a consultation, call my office at 407-965-5519. I am licensed to practice in Florida only. My answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice. Proper legal advice can only be given after learning all circumstances and conducting a comprehensive examination, including being able to ask questions, and cannot be given just from reading one question on an Q&A board such as this.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics