i need to show that a settlement was reached on past due account?
Hawley, PA
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
how do i go about reporting a settlement to a pst due account on my credit report?
Answers (1)Donald Edward Petersen
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not admitted in PA and do not know PA state law. There are some generally applicable federal laws you should be aware of. If a PA NACA member is available in your community, try calling them. If not, try the following steps to protect your rights under federal law.
If the account on your credit report is furnished by a debt collector, send the debt collector a LETTER (via certified mail / return receipt requested) disputing the account (or the remaining balance). Be sure to keep a copy of the letter you signed and the CM/RR's. If the furnisher of the account info is a debt collector, wait approx. 60 days, then order new credit reports over the telephone so you receive them by mail. (No "tri-merges" or reports from any other sources other than directly from the bureaus. If a debt collector is continuing to report the account after they received your letter, contact a PA member of NACA (www.NACA.net). If the debt collector stopped reporting the account or reported it as disputed or a debt collector is not involved, go to the next step : Dispute the account tradeline with the bureaus who are reporting the account. If you have a paid off statement, a written agreement where they agree to accept "X" dollars and a copy of the check that they cashed, attach copies and be sure to request that the bureaus send a copy fo the account furnisher. (Again, use CM/RR). The bureaus should clean up your credit reports. If the item still appears as owing even after you dispute it, call a PA NACA member who represents consumers under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. Good luck! |