I need to sell my house asap. What is the best way to get rid of my tenant that is prepaid till April 15?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Berwyn, IL

The tenant is on month to month with an expired lease. They do not cooperate in any fashion have changed the locks, and make entry impossible. Last time I changed the locks, they merely change them again!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Adam J. Lysinski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the above answers. One other possibility is to offer them money to move out. If you consider how much time and money it takes to evict your tenants, maybe an offer to move out by a certain date for certain amount of cash would help you out. There is no guarantee that they will agree, but it might be worth a try. If not, start of by serving them with the proper notice. Good luck.

  2. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . For one thing, you can't just change the locks. You need to proceed to file and serve the tenant with a summons and complaint for eviction. I recommend you see a lawyer who specializes in representing residential tenants.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The only way to get rid of your tenant is by forcible entry and detainer - commonly known as eviction. You have already unsuccessfully attempted self-help and what you did was wrong. Your tenant is also wrong not to provide you a key. You are best served by retaining the services of a seasoned eviction attorney.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Month to month tenancy

A month to month lease is a flexible rental arrangement that lasts only a month, but renews automatically each month until the tenant or landlord cancels it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,744 answers this week

2,444 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,744 answers this week

2,444 attorneys answering