I need to respond to a request for order 9 days before the hearing

Asked over 1 year ago - Sacramento, CA

Do I have to file it 9 days prior or just give him a copy 9 days prior to the hearing

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert Mayer Moss

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . With respect to filing and serving an opposition 9 days before the hearing, be sure that you count only court days (excluding weekends and holidays). Also, you don't count the day it is filed/served but you do count the last day. For example, you can count the date of the hearing. Finally, you should be able to serve it by mail, and attach a proof of serice properly signed by a person over 18 years old and not a party to the proceeding.

  2. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds as if you need to serve and file an opposition to a motion. I do not know to what other request for order you could be referring.

    You have to both deliver it to him and file it. You cannot serve it yourself, you have to have someone else do it. You then file the proof of service with the document.

  3. Constantine D. Buzunis

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would agree with attorney Eschen.

    Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more
  4. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Must be filed 9 court days before the hearing. Must be served personally or by mail method to be delivered by the following day, such as FED ex , UPS, etc.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,040 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,040 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering