I need to request a DNA test in the state of NC for paternity purposes. I've got questions on how to proceed.

Asked over 1 year ago - Raleigh, NC

The lapcorp company said the test is $550, however the link I have here says the cost is $30: http://info.dhhs.state.nc.us/olm/manuals/dss/cs...
When questioned about that, lapcorp said I need to file a claim with the DHHS, but when questioned, the DHHS had no idea what I was talking about. The mother has said she will contact her lawyer and draw up evidentiary stipulation paperwork. What exactly do I need to do, and how do I file a claim for the DHHS to pay for the test? Or will we be responsible for paying for that?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Rhonda Graham Young

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Is there a pending action in court for either child support or child custody? If so, you can request to have paternity established. With a court order to have paternity established (DNA test) the cost will be the lesser of the two. I cannot say for sure that the cost is $30 but it will definitely not be $550. You will be responsible for the cost of the test.

    This information provided is general in nature and does not create an attorney client privilege. Please consult... more
  2. Calli Diane Baldwin

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Cost of testing can vary significantly depending on if you are getting a "chain of custody" paternity test (i.e. one that can be used at trial) and just a run of the mill paternity test that many courts will not accept because they cannot verify that the results have not been tampered with. DHHS will usually subsidize or cover the cost of paternity testing if your child support/paternity case is going through their office. However, if the mother has filed a private action against you, then the two of you will likely share the cost of paternity testing.

    This attorney is licensed in the State of Texas only and this information does not constitute legal advice. If... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now