I need to print out florida state laws on children ?

Asked about 5 years ago - Clearwater, FL

recently i had a baby with my ex girlfriend . i had the baby for the weekend and she told me to bring our daughter to her mothers. i refused because i was spending time with my daughter . the mother showed up at my house at midnight with the police . i told the police i have the right to keep my daughter , we havent been through the courts and there's no set visitation .they told me the laws just changed and if i dont give her back now i would be arrested . i want to print out the laws on this topic so i can have the proof if this happens again . please help

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine Elizabeth Pejot

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . A family law attorney can best answer your question. You may also find some helpful information at http://www.flcourts.org/, which has self-help sections and forms dealing with family law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,054 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,054 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering