I need to obtain an occupational license in Harris County.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

I need to obtain an occupational license in Harris County. I am told this will be about a grand. Is this a flat fee for any attorney, or should I shop around?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Katherine Ellen Shipman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether you shop around is entirely up to you. In my experience, attorneys charge a range of fees, depending upon their experience, expertise, and how much time and attention they will give to your case. Good luck.

    Katherine Shipman's response to your question is for general information purposes only. Nothing in this response... more
  2. Michael J Silveira

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There really is no flat fee for all lawyers, that would be illiegal price fixing. Call around.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,162 answers this week

3,383 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,162 answers this week

3,383 attorneys answering