I need to know which state to file a subpoena in? I have a case open in Pima County, but an investigation was performed in NV...

Asked over 1 year ago - Tucson, AZ

I currently have a SP case open in pima county, my daughter reported allegations to me about her father while she was in las vegas. Las Vegas Police performed an investigation with interviews and so forth. I obtained a one page incident report from Las Vegas, but I want a more detailed report of everything from interviews, medical examines, the whole investigation to present to the Judge in Pima County. Who do file a subpoena with? Can I file it with Pima County to subpoena for records from Las Vegas Police department, or do I go through the whole process with filing a petition with Clark County, and subpoena, just to obtain the investigation records to present to court in Pima? I want these records because Tucson Police never did their own investigation on the allegations.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Subpe

    This response is not intended to create an attorney client relationship, nor is it given as legal advice and... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,092 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,092 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering