I need to know the statute of limitations regarding theft by deception in the state of Pennsylvania for charges from 2006

I was told of having multiple charges of theft by deception and accessory to the fact. I do not have a warrant, the way I found out was cause the guy that I used to work with tried to enlist in the Army, and when they ran his background check, it came back. He then looked into the situation, and informed me that the detective told him they were also looking for me. The situation is this, apparently the armored car company in which we worked for, alleged that we were stealing on numerous occasions. I had no idea this was happening and when the company questioned us before they terminated my employment, they informed me that they thought that he was the main perpetrator, and that I was just a conspirator. We were let go and not informed that they would be looking into charging us.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Consult immediately with an experienced criminal defense lawyer, to determine whether you need to surrender on this. Stop talking to the police, as there is nothing you can do at this point to stop them from charging you, and anything you say can be used against you.

As to the question on the SOL, check out:
http://www.pa-statute-of-limitations.com/criminal_offenses.php
http://law.findlaw.com/state-laws/criminal-statute-of-limitations/pennsylvania/

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
1 0
NiaLena Caravasos

NiaLena Caravasos

Contributor Level 4
Please understand that any statements that you make, including the ones posted on Avvo, can be used against you, so it is best that you not discuss the details of what has occurred with anyone. Given the fact that you have been put on notice regarding possible charges pending against you, you should consult with counsel as soon as possible. If you cannot afford private counsel, you should contact the Public Defenders Office.

(Please note that this response does not constitute legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship.)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard