I need to know if I have grounds for wrongful termination of my employment.
Seattle, WA
Viewed 52 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I was fired from my job yesterday because my employer felt I was sitting for too much time and was not doing my job. I was injured in Feb of this year and my doctor put limitations on what I could do and I was released on light duty with limitations. One of the conditions of my light duty was that I was suppose to be able to sit to relieve pain and numbness. My employer decided that I sat to much and was not doing my job an terminated my employment. He would have everyone believe that it was just because I wanted to sit and play a game on the computer. Which by the way everyone in my place of employment does now and then. He and his wife would actually set there alarms in the morning to watch me on the cameras. I feel I was being singled out and discriminated against due to my injur
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 9 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer. Gender, age, religious belief, race etc.. are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-discrimination-a-basis-for-wrongful-termination-claims You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |