I need to know if I am legally divorced in Orange Park Florida

Asked 8 months ago - Tucson, AZ

I was divorced in the year 2003 of March

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Deborah Varney

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Every county courthouse has divorce records. Orange Park, Florida is in Clay County. So you could visit the Clay County website to ascertain information about your case. If you need a copy of your decree, you should contact the Clay County circuit court directly, pay the fee, and obtain a copy. Good luck!

  2. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It sounds as though you already know you were in March, 2003. If you need a copy, you can always contact the clerk of courts office there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,158 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,158 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary