Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I need to know how to file for emancipation ! I have no financial support from any family members and I need help !

Asked 3 months ago - Bronx, NY

Flag

I am transferring to a college in California and my mom will no longer support me financially . I need to file legally emancipated so that I am able to go to school . If I am still under her legally , I will not be able to pay for college since fas fa will follow her income . I need help to file for emancipation because I really want to stay in school and I don't have any support . Please help me !

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 22, 2013 15:38. I assume you are under 21? If so, your school's financial aid office should be able to assist you with the applications you need. You may otherwise consider filing your own child support petition in court seeking either an order of support, or alternatively a declaration of emancipation. Should you need assistance with same, I then suggest you call a Bronx Co. Child Support lawyer to schedule a consultation.

    * If you found my answer to be helpful, or the "best answer," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 22, 2013 15:34. One of the tests for emancipation, ironically, is exactly what you seek, which is financial support (the ability to support yourself). How old are you?

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 22, 2013 15:45. If you want your parents to support you, then you can file for child support from your parents in family court.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary