I need to know how to file a complaint against NELNET FINANCIAL PLANNING who works with The Department of Education.

Asked over 2 years ago - Easton, MD

I have two loans with The Department of Education. Nelnet charged me for a loan that was not mine, also on one loan I have paid interest with no principle for the last two years. This does not seem right and when I called NelNet they are uneducated people on the phone. i need help as to where I can file a complaint.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Helen Lou Marsh

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . I suggest you contact NelNet, either directly or through an attorney, by fax rather than by telephone. You are more likely to get referred to a person with the ability to answer your questions.

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and student loans

Student loans cannot normally be discharged in bankruptcy. Unlike most other types of debt, student loans are nondischargeable--except in cases of hardship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,951 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,951 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering