I NEED TO KNOW HOW I CAN TRANSFER MY PROPERTY (2 FLAT) OUT OF MY PERSONAL NAME INTO MY LLC.

I NEED TO TRANSFER MY PROPERTY FROM MY NAME INTO MY LLC - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Bradley Louis Schencker

Bradley Louis Schencker

Contributor Level 6
An attorney that works with real estate or business formation can help you with this for little cost.
Unfortunately, in the small space provided for questions one is unable to get a full background of the matter. In the situations such as you are explaining you should immediately seek the counsel of a capable attorney that practices in this area of law or if you cannot afford an attorney, you should seek a social service organization in your area. This answer is general in nature and does not form an attorney client relationship. If you would like to get more information on this topic or to establish an attorney client relationship please contacts my office.
This may be deemed an advertisement and as such: information contained within this answer has been approved by Bradley L. Schencker, a licensed attorney to practice law in the State of Illinois, for any questions contact Bradley L. Schencker by the methods provided herein.
1 1
Mazyar Malek Hedayat

Mazyar Malek Hedayat

Contributor Level 5
Your question concerns transferring property from your own name to that of your LLC. This can be done by issuing a quitclaim deed - any real estate attorney can help with that. The real question however is why you want the title transferred. If your goal is to avoid creditors or as the result of an imminent threat such as divorce or suit, then be careful. Such an move could be viewed as a "fraudulent transfer;" especially if it were followed by a drastic form of action such as filing for bankruptcy protection. Overall it sounds like you should be working with a qualified attorney that can help guide you in such areas as

real estate
debtor protection
litigation (defense)
bankruptcy
estate planning

All of these areas can be involved when transferring title to real property. I hope this information has been helpful. Feel free to contact our office if you have additional questions.
1 1
Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
As the other posters have stated, the actual act of tranfer is a fairly simple one; the bigger question is the rationale behind it. Your best bet would be to contact an attorney who can discuss your needs and desires to formulate a proper course of action and to ensure the LLC (or other corporate entity) is set up properly and is the right choice for your needs.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.