I need to know how do i stop someone from filing my children

Asked over 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

i need to know how do i stop someone from filing my children

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I am not sure that I understand. Do you mean, how do you stop them from claiming them on taxes? If so, the IRS will review and flag returns where more than one person has claimed children. They may require the person to amend if they had no right to claim them. As a general rule, the person who provides more than 50% of the care will be able to claim them on taxes.

  2. Donald Erich Lowrey

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You question is not clear. However, I take your question to mean that an ex-spouse wants to claim children on his/her income tax return, when you are the custodial parent and the children are otherwise your qualifying dependents.

    File your tax return taking all of the deductions and credits to which you are entitled. If your ex also claims the dependent exemption, the IRS will send both of you a letter. Your response to the letter wll be your opportunity to demonstrate that you are entitled to claim the depedent deductions and credits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,123 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,123 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering